Sustainability Workshop on Development Briefs
The Industry-Led Skills and Workforce Development project of MCA-Georgia organized a sustainability workshop to present 11 short development briefs, covering areas that should be targeted in the continuing process of developing a TVET system that matches international good practices.
The representatives of the Millennium Challenge Corporation, Millennium Challenge Account, the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sports and its agencies as well as other donors attended the workshop.
The ISWD project has provided technical assistance to the Ministry of Education and Science and its agencies, including the National Centre for Educational Quality Enhancement (NCEQE) and the National Teacher Professional Development Centre (NTPDC) to support the strengthening sector policy and promote a greater orientation of TVET provision towards industry needs. Activities under the technical assistance component during 2015-2018 included: promoting business engagement in TVET, promoting the quality and attractiveness of TVET and lifelong learning and adult education.