The Winners of National TVET Awards 2018 announced
On November 9, the Millennium Challenge Account - Georgia officially closed the Week of Skills 2018 with the National TVET Awards 2018 gala ceremony.
The winners in the four categories were announced: Tamar Gogrichiani, from vocational college Icarus became the TVET Student of the Year, Ia Mosashvili from Georgian Technical Training Center became the TVET Professional of the Year, Community College Mermisi became the TVET Provider of the Year and the prize for the TVET Business Partner of the Year was awarded to JSC Georgian Railway for its contribution to the establishment of Railway Transport College.
The gala awarding ceremony was attended by Prime-Minister of Georgia, Mamuka Bakhtadze and top ranking officials from the executive and legislative branches of the Georgian Government, heads of US Embassy and Millennium Challenge Corporation, diplomatic corps, the representatives from educational and private sector.
Gudavadze-Patarkatsishvili Foundation, a general sponsor of the event, awarded a special prize to the winners. They will participate in a study tour to Germany to learn about the European experience in their respective fields and attend one of the largest education trade fairs in Europe - Didacta.
National TVET Awards competition was held for the second consecutive year. The main aim of the event is to promote vocational education by showcasing success stories of vocational education providers, students, teachers and business partners.