Open Door Days at 10 TVET Institutions
On November 6-9, the Millennium Challenge Account-Georgia within its Industry-led Skills and Workforce Development Project (ISWD) organized a Week of Skills 2018. During the week, open door days were organized in ten vocational institutions throughout the country to demonstrate 51 new and improved vocational education programs developed with the support of Millennium Challenge Account.
All interested parties had a chance to learn about new TVET programs, get familiar with the new learning materials, modern equipment and simulators purchased through the project.
The open door days were held at partner TVET institutions in Tbilisi, Batumi, Poti and Rustavi. The events were attended by the representatives of executive and local government branches, private sector, potential students and their parents.
The open door days were organized in the following TVET institutions: Georgian Technical Training Center, Railway Transport College, Adventure Tourism School, Vocational College Modusi, Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA), Agricultural University of Georgia, Batumi State Maritime Academy, Community College Phazisi, Georgian Aviation University and Community College Spectri.