Millennium Challenge Account funds another round of 10 projects for improving the image of vocational education
The winners of III round of Strengthening TVET Provider Practice (STPP) Grants Scheme under Industry-led Skills and Workforce Development Project were awarded by the Millennium Challenge Account – Georgia.  The grants scheme is funded under the second $140 million Compact between the Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC) and the Government of Georgia.
Overall 43 applications have been submitted within the third round of grants scheme for Strengthening TVET Provider Practice (STPP). The applications were submitted by TVET providers, industry representatives and non-governmental sector from Tbilisi and regions. The total grant amount requested by all applicants reached around USD 1 million.
The independent Technical Evaluation Panel has evaluated each proposal against the set evaluation criteria. Ten proposals have been selected for final grants awarding. The total budget of ten projects is USD 190,295 out of which USD 177,010 – is grant amount and the remaining 7 % (13,285 USD) – industry co-financing.
The selected projects will introduce new vocational courses in green sector and recycling, pilot new models for dual education, work-based learning and inclusive education as well as promote girls in IT specialization and assist public and private education providers in promoting their vocational programs.
Magda Magradze, CEO of Millennium Challenge Account – Georgia and Sonia Sharigian, Deputy Country Resident Director of Millennium Challenge Corporation awarded the following winners: NGO Green Sector, Akaki Tsereteli State University, Imereti Scientists’ Union SPECTRI, Olive Ltd, Innovations for Inclusive Society, LEPL 112 of Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Colours of Caucasus, Triesdorf Agribusiness Consulting, Jump Start Georgia and Aris.Ge.