Information sessions on STPP Small Grants in Kutaisi and Tbilisi
On March 16 and 28, 2018 information sessions were held in Kutaisi and Tbilisi under the Industry-led Skills and Workforce Development Project of the Millennium Challenge Account – Georgia. The sessions were attended by interested parties who received detailed information about the terms and conditions of the Strengthening TVET Provider Practice grant scheme.
Jenner Edelman, Resident Country Director of Millennium Challenge Corporation, Nodar Surguladze, Tertiary Education Director at MCA Georgia, Kate Maminaishvili, Social  and Gender Assessment Director and David Hadley, Team Leader of ISWD Project greeted the participants.
ISWD Project team presented the information on the main requirements under STPP grants scheme, explained the application process and evaluation methodology as well as criteria for social and gender inclusion and communication and dissemination of the good practices.
The request for proposal (RfP) and application form can be downloaded from the project website, under STPP Grants section. The deadline for submitting application forms within the III Round is by Wednesday, April 11, 2018.