Innovative, distant learning e-platform introducing in vocational education
The vocational college Modusi in cooperation with its industry partner "Georgian Manganese” presented the project "Vocational training through distance learning, based on theory, practice and visual media”, implemented under the small grants scheme of "Industry-led Skills and Workforce Development” project  of Millennium Challenge Account - Georgia and funded by Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC).
Distant e-learning platform was developed for auto mechanic and electrician professions and virtual, interactive simulator was created with Georgian language software. 40 staff members of "Georgian Manganese” were trained at the company base equipped with training auditoriums and workshops. Staff members were trained by the teachers of vocational college "Modusi” in Rustavi with Georgian distant learning program software and with the use of interactive simulator.
„Millennium Challenge Account - Georgia runs small grants scheme component since 2016 which aims to develop and strengthen the partnership between vocational education providers and industry. The above named project is an example of such a partnership. Based on successful collaboration, it became possible to develop modern and innovative learning environment for local labour force. It is very encouraging that private sector sees the benefits it can get from collaborating with VET institutions. We hope that other TVET providers and representatives of private sector will use this project as an example to introduce similar approaches and use modern learning platform for providing high quality education”, - MCA Georgia commented.