The first training center of Adventure Tourism School opened in Gudauri
The training center of Adventure Tourism School has opened in Gudauri. The School is supported by the "Industry-led Skills and Workforce Development” (ISWD) project of the Millennium Challenge Account - Georgia and development of new modular programs has been funded by more than half million USD under the Millennium Challenge Corporation grant scheme. Adventure Tourism School is a joint project of the Ministry of Education and Science, the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development and the Mountain Resorts Development Company.
The Vice-Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili, Secretary of National Security Council of Georgia and the President of Georgian Mountain Guide Association Davit Rakviashvili, the First Deputy Minister of Education Ketevan Natriashvili, Head of Mountain Resorts Development Company Sandro Onoprishvili, consortium partners and students of Adventure Tourism School attended the opening ceremony.
New vocational programs such as tracking guide and mountain guide as well as certificate programs, such as ski instructor, were developed at the Adventure Tourism School. Each program has been developed in collaboration with international partners. During last year, the school has been actively working with Swiss and German experts in order to create new programs according to international standards and requirements.
During the practical training, the students can now live in Gudauri. Learning base can accommodate around 30 students at the same time. The School already has students from Tbilisi and high-mountainous regions of Georgia. Besides Gudauri, practical training is also being conducted in other high-mountainous regions (such as Mestia, Bakuriani, Goderdzi pass, Gudauri).