Second Annual International TVET Conference "Skills for Future” organized in Georgia
Second Annual International TVET Conference "Skills for Future” was organized by Millennium Challenge Account –Georgia under the Industry-Led Skills and Workforce Development Project.
Kakha Kaladze, Tbilisi Mayor-elect opened the conference and welcomed the participants, together with other senior level officials from the Georgian Government, Millennium Challenge Corporation and Millennium Challenge Account – Georgia. Jason Gregory, Director of Business and Development at education company Pearson from UK who was the key-note speaker of the conference, presented the findings of the research conducted by Pearson to identify which professions and skills will be demanded in 2030.
More than 200 participants of the conference from Georgia and abroad discussed topics such as TVET for Employment, TVT policy and business perspectives, the role of private sector and branding of TVET. The leading marketing experts in Georgia shared their views how TVET can become more attractive in Georgia.
TVET Fair of new 45 programs was also held during the conference. Ten TVET providers presented their new programs and provided information on enrolment and learning process. The programs exhibited during the TVET Fair were developed in line with current Georgian labour market demands and meet the international standards of relevant professions.