Industry-led Skills and Workforce Development is a $16 million project of the Millennium Challenge Account-Georgia funded under the second $140 million Compact between the Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC) and the Government of Georgia. This Project is implemented in collaboration with the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia. The Industry-led Skills and Workforce Development project is managed by a consortium led by PEM GmbH, a consulting company based in Düsseldorf, Germany in consortium with ICON- Institute and AARHUS Tech International.
The project started in September 2014 and will continue until March 2019. It aims to address the gap between the need of the labour market for skilled personnel and the supply of workers with the required technical skills.
The four main aims and directions of the project are to:
1) Manage a program of competitive improvement grants to fund innovative, industry-driven projects proposed by TVET providers in partnership with employers to meet identified skill needs;
2) Strengthen TVET provision by developing and replicating good practices across the TVET sector. This objective spans on all areas of the project activity;
3) Strengthen national TVET policy by assisting MES and its agencies in their implementation of the national TVET development strategy by supporting key systemic improvements and related capacity development.
4) Promote TVET to stakeholders and the general public though targeted communication and outreach activities including annual TVET conferences and a TVET awards scheme.